Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
 308k  87k
Wednesday, 18 September 2019 – Strasbourg Final edition

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.

2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

  1. Situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (2019/2821(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Veronika Vrecionová, Assita Kanko, Jan Zahradil, Alexandr Vondra and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0048/2019);

—   Sergey Lagodinsky, Ernest Urtasun, Hannah Neumann, Heidi Hautala, Katrin Langensiepen, Saskia Bricmont, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Caroline Roose, Marie Toussaint, Ellie Chowns, Markéta Gregorová, Mounir Satouri, Salima Yenbou, Catherine Rowett, Yannick Jadot, Bronis Ropė, Monika Vana, Anna Cavazzini, Alexandra Geese, Erik Marquardt, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, Kim Van Sparrentak and Tineke Strik on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0049/2019);

—   Lars Patrick Berg, Jaak Madison, Jörg Meuthen and Guido Reil, on behalf of the ID Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0082/2019);

—   Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0083/2019);

—   Abir Al-Sahlani, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Chris Davies, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Fredrick Federley, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Lucy Nethsingha, Bill Newton Dunn, Urmas Paet, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0084/2019);

—   Özlem Demirel, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Pernando Barrena Arza, Nikolaj Villumsen, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Kateřina Konečná, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Manu Pineda, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, Sira Rego, Manuel Bompard, Martina Michels, Younous Omarjee and Giorgos Georgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0085/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Michaela Šojdrová, Antonio López-Istúriz White, David McAllister, Loránt Vincze, Željana Zovko, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Romana Tomc, Karoline Edtstadler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Arba Kokalari, Vangelis Meimarakis, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Milan Zver, David Lega, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Tomasz Frankowski, Esther de Lange, Paulo Rangel, Sandra Kalniete, Inese Vaidere, Leopoldo López Gil, Stanislav Polčák and Stelios Kympouropoulos, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (B9-0088/2019).

II.   Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (2019/2822(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Veronika Vrecionová, Assita Kanko and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (B9-0050/2019);

—   Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Hannah Neumann, Saskia Bricmont, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Caroline Roose, Marie Toussaint, Ellie Chowns, Markéta Gregorová, Mounir Satouri, Salima Yenbou, Catherine Rowett, Yannick Jadot, Bronis Ropė, Monika Vana, Anna Cavazzini, Alexandra Geese, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, Kim Van Sparrentak and Tineke Strik, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (B9-0081/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (B9-0086/2019);

—   Urmas Paet, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Chris Davies, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Fredrick Federley, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Lucy Nethsingha, Bill Newton Dunn, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (B9-0087/2019);

—   Marisa Matias, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Pernando Barrena Arza, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Manuel Bompard and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (B9-0091/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, David Lega, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, David McAllister, Željana Zovko, Arba Kokalari, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Romana Tomc, Karoline Edtstadler, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Vangelis Meimarakis, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Milan Zver, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Tomasz Frankowski, Esther de Lange, Francisco José Millán Mon, Sandra Kalniete, Leopoldo López Gil, Stanislav Polčák and Stelios Kympouropoulos, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (B9-0092/2019).

III.   Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (2019/2823(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ruža Tomašić, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Veronika Vrecionová, Assita Kanko, Anthea McIntyre, Charlie Weimers, Jan Zahradil and Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (B9-0089/2019);

—   Hannah Neumann, Ernest Urtasun, Heidi Hautala, Katrin Langensiepen, Saskia Bricmont, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Caroline Roose, Marie Toussaint, Ellie Chowns, Markéta Gregorová, Mounir Satouri, Salima Yenbou, Catherine Rowett, Yannick Jadot, Bronis Ropė, Monika Vana, Anna Cavazzini, Alexandra Geese, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, Tineke Strik and Kim Van Sparrentak, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (B9-0090/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (B9-0093/2019);

—   María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Luisa Porritt, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Chris Davies, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Fredrick Federley, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Radka Maxová, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Lucy Nethsingha, Bill Newton Dunn, Urmas Paet, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (B9-0094/2019);

—   Cornelia Ernst, Mick Wallace, Manuel Bompard, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Stelios Kouloglou, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz and Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals(B9-0095/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, David McAllister, Arba Kokalari, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Romana Tomc, Karoline Edtstadler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Manolis Kefalogiannis, David Lega, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Tomasz Frankowski, Esther de Lange, Francisco José Millán Mon, Leopoldo López Gil, Inese Vaidere, Stanislav Polčák and Stelios Kympouropoulos, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (B9-0096/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.

3. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Common Health Entry Document accompanying consignments of animals and goods to their destination (C(2019)02910 – 2019/2766(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Decision supplementing Directive 2008/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards a common methodology and minimum quality requirements for the uniform measurement of levels of food waste (C(2019)03211 – 2019/2757(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive (EU) 2016/97 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards adapting the base euro amounts for professional indemnity insurance and for financial capacity of insurance and reinsurance intermediaries (C(2019)03448 – 2019/2767(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1295/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing additional qualitative and quantitative performance indicators (C(2019)03624 – 2019/2758(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: CULT

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the European Parliament’s request.

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the homogeneity of the underlying exposures in securitisation (C(2019)03785 – 2019/2759(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation correcting the Romanian language version of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/1229 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on settlement discipline (C(2019)03921 – 2019/2795(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 26 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation correcting the Romanian language version of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 supplementing Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of insurance and reinsurance (Solvency II) (C(2019)04051 – 2019/2761(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and Council regarding cases of suspected or established non-compliance with Union rules applicable to the use or residues of pharmacologically active substances authorised in veterinary medicinal products or as feed additives or with Union rules applicable to the use or residues of prohibited or unauthorised pharmacologically active substances. (C(2019)04448 – 2019/2762(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards conditions for monitoring the transport and arrival of consignments of certain goods from the border control post of arrival to the establishment at the place of destination in the Union (C(2019)04500 – 2019/2760(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down technical requirements for inland waterway vessels (C(2019)04548 – 2019/2763(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for establishments keeping terrestrial animals and hatcheries, and the traceability of certain kept terrestrial animals and hatching eggs, and repealing certain acts on the traceability of kept terrestrial animals (C(2019)04625 – 2019/2764(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI, ENVI (Rule 57)

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the European Parliament’s request.

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/653 to align the transitional arrangement for PRIIP manufacturers offering units of funds referred to in Article 32 of Regulation (EU) No 1286/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council as underlying investment options with the prolonged exemption period under that Article (C(2019)04912 – 2019/2765(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/98 on the implementation of the Union’s international obligations, as referred to in Article 15(2) of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, under the International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas and the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries (C(2019)05092 – 2019/2756(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the European Parliament’s request.

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards measures adopted by the International Civil Aviation Organisation for the monitoring, reporting and verification of aviation emissions for the purpose of implementing a global market-based measure (C(2019)05206 – 2019/2768(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) amending Annexes I and V to Regulation (EU) No 649/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the export and import of hazardous chemicals (C(2019)05370 – 2019/2771(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation replacing Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2019/788 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European citizens’ initiative (C(2019)05402 – 2019/2772(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 July 2019

referred to committee responsible: AFCO

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 692/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning European statistics on tourism, as regards the transmission deadlines and adaptation of Annexes I and II (C(2019)05572 – 2019/2778(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 1 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/2031 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing the list of priority pests (C(2019)05637 – 2019/2777(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 1 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

– Commission Delegated Directive supplementing Directive (EU) 2017/2397 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the standards for competences and corresponding knowledge and skills, for the practical examinations, for the approval of simulators and for medical fitness (C(2019)05646 – 2019/2780(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN, EMPL (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex III to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) in certain rubber components used in engine systems (C(2019)05780 – 2019/2792(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex III to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for lead in solders used in certain combustion engines (C(2019)05781 – 2019/2793(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) (C(2019)05841 – 2019/2784(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: REGI

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include D-fructose as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05865 – 2019/2785(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include cheese as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05867 – 2019/2786(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include concentrated apple juice as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05869 – 2019/2787(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include honey as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05881 – 2019/2790(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include powdered egg as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05886 – 2019/2791(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include Saccharomyces cerevisiae as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05890 – 2019/2788(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council to include vinegar as an active substance in Annex I thereto (C(2019)05891 – 2019/2789(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing and amending Directive 2014/94/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards recharging points for L-category motor vehicles, shore-side electricity supply for inland waterway vessels, hydrogen supply for road transport and natural gas supply for road and waterborne transport and repealing Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/674 (C(2019)05960 – 2019/2794(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1031/2010 to align the auctioning of allowances with the EU ETS rules for the period 2021 to 2030 and with the classification of allowances as financial instruments pursuant to Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2019)06182 – 2019/2797(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ECON (Rule 57), ITRE (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for Venus shells (Venus spp.) in certain Italian territorial waters (C(2019)06197 – 2019/2798(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the establishment of flat-rate financing (C(2019)06203 – 2019/2796(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: REGI, EMPL (Rule 57)

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/86 establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea (C(2019)06204 – 2019/2799(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 August 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 2 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

– Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/653 to align the transitional arrangement for PRIIP manufacturers offering units of funds referred to in Article 32 of Regulation (EU) No 1286/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council as underlying investment options with the prolonged exemption period under that Article – (C(2019)4912 – 2019/2765(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 July 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.

referred to committee responsible: ECON

4. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 546/2011 as regards the assessment of the impact of plant protection products on honeybees (D045385/06 – 2019/2776(RPS) – deadline: 31 October 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 57), AGRI (Rule 57)

– Commission Regulation amending Annex XIV to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) (D060782/03 – 2019/2773(RPS) – deadline: 23 October 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57)

– Commission Decision on the sectoral reference document on best environmental management practices, sector environmental performance indicators and benchmarks of excellence for the waste management sector under Regulation (EC) No 1221/2009 on the voluntary participation by organisations in a Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS) (D062653/01 – 2019/2769(RPS) – deadline: 18 October 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annexes I, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D062738/02 – 2019/2779(RPS) – deadline: 2 November 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

– Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1099/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy statistics, as regards the implementation of updates for the annual, monthly and short-term monthly energy statistics (D062923/01 – 2019/2770(RPS) – deadline: 19 October 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ITRE

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standards 1 and 8 (D062934/02 – 2019/2781(RPS) – deadline: 3 November 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 57)

– Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standards 1, 8, 34, 37 and 38, International Financial Reporting Standards 2, 3 and 6, Interpretations 12, 19, 20 and 22 of the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee and Interpretation 32 of the Standing Interpretations Committee (Text with EEA relevance) (D062950/01 – 2019/2782(RPS) – deadline: 3 November 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 57)

– Commission Directive amending, for the purposes of adaptation to technical and scientific developments, point 13 of part III of Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys, as regards aluminium (D063161/01 – 2019/2774(RPS) – deadline: 24 October 2019)
referred to committee responsible: IMCO

– Commission Directive amending Appendix C to Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council for the purpose of adopting specific limit values for chemicals used in certain toys, as regards formaldehyde (D063162/01 – 2019/2775(RPS) – deadline: 24 October 2019)
referred to committee responsible: IMCO

– Commission Directive amending Annex III to Directive 2002/49/EC as regards the establishment of assessment methods for harmful effects of environmental noise (D063276/01 – 2019/2783(RPS) – deadline: 6 November 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

5. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Commission (COM(2019)0316 [01] – C9-0050/2019 – 2019/2055(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Parliament (COM(2019)0316 [02] – C9-0051/2019 – 2019/2056(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Council and Council (COM(2019)0316 [03] – C9-0052/2019 – 2019/2057(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Court of Justice (COM(2019)0316 [04] – C9-0053/2019 – 2019/2058(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Court of Auditors (COM(2019)0316 [05] – C9-0054/2019 – 2019/2059(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Economic and Social Committee (COM(2019)0316 [06] – C9-0055/2019 – 2019/2060(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Committee of the Regions (COM(2019)0316 [07] – C9-0056/2019 – 2019/2061(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Ombudsman (COM(2019)0316 [08] – C9-0057/2019 – 2019/2062(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Data Protection Supervisor (COM(2019)0316 [09] – C9-0058/2019 – 2019/2063(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

JURI, LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European External Action Service (COM(2019)0316 [10] – C9-0059/2019 – 2019/2064(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, AFCO

– Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council and the Court of Auditors: Annual accounts of the European Development Fund 2018 (COM(2019)0317 – C9-0060/2019 – 2019/2065(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP) (COM(2019)0316 [11] – C9-0061/2019 – 2019/2066(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL, ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (EUROFOUND) (COM(2019)0316 [12] – C9-0062/2019 – 2019/2067(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Union Fundamental Rights Agency (FRA) (COM(2019)0316 [13] – C9-0063/2019 – 2019/2068(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) (COM(2019)0316 [14] – C9-0064/2019 – 2019/2069(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Environment Agency (EEA) (COM(2019)0316 [15] – C9-0065/2019 – 2019/2070(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

– European Commission – Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) (COM(2019)0316 [16] – C9-0066/2019 – 2019/2071(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT) (COM(2019)0316 [17] – C9-0067/2019 – 2019/2072(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

CULT

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Medicines Agency (EMA) (COM(2019)0316 [18] – C9-0068/2019 – 2019/2073(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – The European Union’s Judicial Cooperation Unit (EUROJUST) (COM(2019)0316 [19] – C9-0069/2019 – 2019/2074(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Training Foundation (ETF) (COM(2019)0316 [20] – C9-0070/2019 – 2019/2075(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA) (COM(2019)0316 [21] – C9-0071/2019 – 2019/2076(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) (COM(2019)0316 [22] – C9-0072/2019 – 2019/2077(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) (COM(2019)0316 [23] – C9-0073/2019 – 2019/2078(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) (COM(2019)0316 [24] – C9-0074/2019 – 2019/2079(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA) (COM(2019)0316 [25] – C9-0075/2019 – 2019/2080(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Union Agency for Railways (ERA) (COM(2019)0316 [26] – C9-0076/2019 – 2019/2081(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) (COM(2019)0316 [27] – C9-0077/2019 – 2019/2082(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) (COM(2019)0316 [28] – C9-0078/2019 – 2019/2083(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European GNSS Agency (GSA) (COM(2019)0316 [29] – C9-0079/2019 – 2019/2084(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) (COM(2019)0316 [30] – C9-0080/2019 – 2019/2085(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PECH

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) (COM(2019)0316 [31] – C9-0081/2019 – 2019/2086(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Euratom Supply Agency (ESA) (COM(2019)0316 [32] – C9-0082/2019 – 2019/2087(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) (COM(2019)0316 [33] – C9-0083/2019 – 2019/2088(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE) (COM(2019)0316 [34] – C9-0084/2019 – 2019/2089(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

FEMM

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Banking Authority (EBA) (COM(2019)0316 [35] – C9-0085/2019 – 2019/2090(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA) (COM(2019)0316 [36] – C9-0086/2019 – 2019/2091(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON, EMPL

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) (COM(2019)0316 [37] – C9-0087/2019 – 2019/2092(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER) (COM(2019)0316 [38] – C9-0088/2019 – 2019/2093(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC) (COM(2019)0316 [39] – C9-0089/2019 – 2019/2094(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) (COM(2019)0316 [40] – C9-0090/2019 – 2019/2095(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (COM(2019)0316 [41] – C9-0091/2019 – 2019/2096(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA) (COM(2019)0316 [42] – C9-0092/2019 – 2019/2097(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

– Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agencies for the financial year 2018: performance, financial management and control (COM(2019)0316 [43] – C9-0093/2019 – 2019/2098(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – International Fusion Energy Organisation (ITER) (COM(2019)0316 [44] – C9-0094/2019 – 2019/2099(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Joint Undertaking – Safety of air navigation (SESAR) (COM(2019)0316 [45] – C9-0095/2019 – 2019/2100(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Joint Undertaking – Aeronautics and Environment (Clean Sky) (COM(2019)0316 [46] – C9-0096/2019 – 2019/2101(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE, TRAN

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Bio-based Industries (BBI) (COM(2019)0316 [47] – C9-0097/2019 – 2019/2102(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, REGI

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Innovative Medicines Initiative (IMI) (COM(2019)0316 [48] – C9-0098/2019 – 2019/2103(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking (FCH) (COM(2019)0316 [49] – C9-0099/2019 – 2019/2104(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial year 2018 – Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking (Shift2Rail) (COM(2019)0316 [50] – C9-0100/2019 – 2019/2105(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

– European Commission: Consolidated annual accounts of the European Union – Financial Year 2018 – Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership (ECSEL Joint Undertaking) (COM(2019)0316 [51] – C9-0101/2019 – 2019/2106(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

– Court of Auditors special reports on 2018 European Commission discharge (COM(2019)0316 [52] – C9-0102/2019 – 2019/2107(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations 4/2019 – European Ombudsman (N9-0024/2019 – C9-0104/2019 – 2019/2108(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

– Proposal for transfer of appropriations 5/2019 – European Ombudsman (N9-0025/2019 – C9-0120/2019 – 2019/2112(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

6. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations 4/2018 – European Ombudsman.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 2/2019 – Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 31(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve Commission transfers of appropriations DEC 06/2019, DEC 09/2019, DEC 10/2019, DEC 11/2019, DEC 12/2019, DEC 14/2019 and DEC 15/2019 – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 32(2) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve Commission transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2019 – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 29(1) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations V/AB-03/A/19, V/AB-04/C/19, V/AB-05/T/19, V/AB-06/T/19, V/AB-07/C/19, V/AB-08/A/19, V/AB-09/A/19, V/AB-10/C/19, V/AB-11/A/19, V/AB-12/C/19 – Section V – Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 29(1) and (2) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 3/2019 – Section IV – Court of Justice.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 1/2019 – Section IX – European Data Protection Controller.

7. The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (2019/2817(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council), Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission), and Michel Barnier (chief negotiator) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the Renew Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead MCGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner, Pedro Silva Pereira, Barbara Ann Gibson, Alyn Smith, Gunnar Beck, Peter Lundgren, Martina Anderson, Nigel Farage, Esteban González Pons, Richard Corbett, Naomi Long, Molly Scott Cato, Jaak Madison, Jan Zahradil, Luke Ming Flanagan, Diane Dodds, Antonio Tajani, Brando Benifei, Billy Kelleher, Jill Evans, Harald Vilimsky, Geert Bourgeois, Clare Daly, Martin Edward Daubney, Seán Kelly, Katarina Barley, Nathalie Loiseau, Ciarán Cuffe, Antonio Maria Rinaldi, Angel Dzhambazki, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Lance Forman, François-Xavier Bellamy, Sylvie Guillaume, Luis Garicano, Terry Reintke, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Paulo Rangel, Ben Habib, to put a blue-card question to Paulo Rangel (the President cut off the speaker, as he had not respected the blue-card format), Javier Moreno Sánchez, Nicola Beer, Benoît Biteau, Veronika Vrecionová, Esther de Lange, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Dita Charanzová, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Luděk Niedermayer, Bogusław Liberadzki, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Kris Peeters, Tonino Picula, Vladimír Bilčík, Evelyn Regner, Georgios Kyrtsos, Christel Schaldemose, Jörgen Warborn, Heléne Fritzon, David McAllister, Seb Dance, Radosław Sikorski, Domènec Ruiz Devesa and Frances Fitzgerald.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward, Bill Newton Dunn, Ellie Chowns, Hermann Tertsch, José Gusmão, Francisco José Millán Mon, James Wells and Jude Kirton-Darling.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

The following spoke Michel Barnier and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Guy Verhofstadt, Parliament’s Brexit Coordinator, Manfred Weber, Chair of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, Chair of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, Chair of the Renew Europe Group, Philippe Lamberts and Ska Keller, Co-Chairs of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan and Manon Aubry, Co-Chairs of the GUE/NGL Group and Antonio Tajani, Chair of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs, on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union (2019/2817(RSP)) (B9-0038/2019);

—   Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, on the UK’s withdrawal from the EU (2019/2817(RSP)) (B9-0039/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.9.2019, item 9.6.

8. Composition of committees and delegations

The ID Group and the non-attached Members secretariat had informed the President of Parliament that they had decided to change a number of appointments to delegations:

Delegation to the EU-Serbia stabilisation and association parliamentary committee: Julie Lechanteux to replace Dominique Bilde

Delegation to the EU-Montenegro stabilisation and association parliamentary committee: Dominique Bilde to replace Julie Lechanteux

Delegation to the Union for the Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly: Rosa D’Amato.

The decisions took effect from the date of this announcement.

9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament’s website.

9.1. Draft amending budget No 1/2019: surplus from 2018 (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 1/2019 of the European Union for the financial year 2019: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2018 [11730/2019 – C9-0115/2019 – 2019/2021(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: John Howarth (A9-0005/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0011)

9.2. Draft amending budget No 2/2019: reinforcement of key programmes for EU competitiveness: Horizon 2020 and Erasmus+ (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 2/2019 of the European Union for the financial year 2019 – Reinforcement of key programmes for EU competitiveness: Horizon 2020 and Erasmus+ [11731/2019 – C9-0112/2019 – 2019/2022(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: John Howarth (A9-0004/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0012)

The following had spoken:

John Howarth (rapporteur), before the vote.

9.3. Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Romania, Italy and Austria (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Romania, Italy and Austria [COM(2019)0206 – C9-0005/2019 – 2019/2023(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A9-0002/2019)

(Majority of Parliament’s component Members and three fifths of the votes cast required)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0013)

9.4. Draft amending budget No 3/2019: proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Romania, Italy and Austria (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2019 of the European Union for the financial year 2019 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Romania, Italy and Austria [11732/2019 – C9-0113/2019 – 2019/2024(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: John Howarth (A9-0006/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0014)

9.5. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund – EGF/2019/000 TA 2019 – Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF/2019/000 TA 2019 – Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission) [COM(2019)0290 – C9-0026/2019 – 2019/2036(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Bogdan Rzońca (A9-0001/2019)

(Majority of Parliament’s component Members and three fifths of the votes cast required)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0015)

9.6. The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0038/2019 and B9-0039/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0038/2019

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0016)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0039/2019 fell.)

(The sitting was suspended briefly until the explanations of vote.)

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

The UK’s withdrawal from the EU B9-0038/2019

Alexandr Vondra, Michaela Šojdrová, Luisa Porritt, Matthew Patten, Antony Hook, Catherine Bearder, Barbara Ann Gibson, John Howarth, Michael Heaver, Lucy Nethsingha, Martin Edward Daubney, Rory Palmer, Jane Brophy, Judith Bunting, Phil Bennion, Chris Davies, Alex Agius Saliba, Dinesh Dhamija, Caroline Voaden, Sheila Ritchie, Stanislav Polčák, Seán Kelly, Daniel Hannan, Romana Tomc and Irina Von Wiese.

11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s (Europarl) website under ‘Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)’.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.46.)

IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.

13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

14. Composition of committees and delegations

The S&D Group had informed the President of Parliament that it had decided to change a number of appointments to delegations:

Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee: Łukasz Kohut

Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Miroslav Číž to replace Sylvie Guillaume

Delegation for Relations with Palestine: Evin Incir

Delegation for relations with Iran: Jude Kirton-Darling

Delegation for relations with the United States: Jackie Jones

Delegation for relations with India: Katarina Barley and Tudor Ciuhodaru; Jackie Jones was no longer a member

Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean: Costas Mavrides to replace Paolo De Castro

Delegation to the EU-North Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Sergei Stanishev.

The decisions took effect from the date of this announcement.

15. Fight against cancer (topical debate)

Fight against cancer (2019/2818(RSP))

The following spoke: Manfred Weber to open the debate proposed by the PPE Group.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ewa Kopacz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sara Cerdas, on behalf of the S&D Group, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, on behalf of the Renew Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Simona Baldassarre, on behalf of the ID Group, Joanna Kopcińska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Bull, non-attached Member, Dubravka Šuica, Agnes Jongerius, Frédérique Ries, Joëlle Mélin, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Elena Kountoura, Peter Liese, Nicolás González Casares, Susana Solís Pérez, Luisa Regimenti, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dolors Montserrat, Rory Palmer, Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, Aurelia Beigneux, Beata Mazurek, Cindy Franssen, Christel Schaldemose, Judith Bunting, Annalisa Tardino, Ruža Tomašić, Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé, Miriam Dalli, Maximilian Krah, Liudas Mažylis and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

16. Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget – 2020 financial year (debate)

Council statement: Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget – 2020 financial year (2019/2710(RSP))

Kimmo Tiilikainen (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Monika Hohlmeier (rapporteur), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteur), Johan Van Overtveldt (Chair of the BUDG Committee), José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pierre Larrouturou, on behalf of the S&D Group, Clotilde Armand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Rasmus Andresen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hélène Laporte, on behalf of the ID Group, Bogdan Rzońca, on behalf of the ECR Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Heaver, non-attached Member, Siegfried Mureşan, Elisabetta Gualmini, Valerie Hayer, Damian Boeselager, Jaak Madison, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Mario Furore, Angelika Winzig, Fabienne Keller, Benoît Biteau, Francesca Donato, Eugen Jurzyca, João Ferreira, Robert Rowland, Karlo Ressler, Olivier Chastel, Gina Dowding, Nicolaus Fest, Lefteris Christoforou, Paolo De Castro, Nico Semsrott, Paolo Borchia, Niclas Herbst, Monika Beňová, Tonino Picula, Neena Gill, Jens Geier, Maria Grapini and Petra Kammerevert.

IN THE CHAIR: Nicola BEER
Vice-President

The following spoke Brando Benifei, Evin Incir and John Howarth.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Costas Mavrides, Ruža Tomašić and Ben Habib.

The following spoke: Kimmo Tiilikainen.

The debate closed.

17. Importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (2019/2819(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Rasa Juknevičienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Michal Šimečka, on behalf of the Renew Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Giorgos Georgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Miroslav Radačovský, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Sven Mikser, Charles Goerens, Sergey Lagodinsky, Maximilian Krah, Ruža Tomašić, Sira Rego, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Radosław Sikorski, Petra Kammerevert, Romeo Franz, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Kosma Złotowski, Alexis Georgoulis, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Traian Băsescu, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Christophe Grudler, Nicolaus Fest, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Claire Fox, Andrey Kovatchev, Tanja Fajon, Petras Auštrevičius, Patryk Jaki, Kinga Gál, Laurence Farreng, Beata Kempa, Sandra Kalniete, Željana Zovko, Michaela Šojdrová and Isabel Wiseler-Lima.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Andrzej Halicki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Jackie Jones, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Sandra Pereira and Kostas Papadakis.

The following spoke Dimitris Avramopoulos and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Michael Gahler, Andrius Kubilius, Rasa Juknevičienė, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Antonio Tajani, Sandra Kalniete, Traian Băsescu, Radosław Sikorski, Andrzej Halicki, Andrey Kovatchev, Ewa Kopacz, Kinga Gál, Vangelis Meimarakis, Lukas Mandl, György Hölvényi, Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Andrea Bocskor, Inese Vaidere, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Vladimír Bilčík and Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the 80th anniversary of the start of the Second World War and the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (2019/2819(RSP)) (B9-0097/2019);

—   Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Dace Melbārde, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Bogdan Rzońca, Anna Zalewska, Jacek Saryusz Wolski, Grzegorz Tobiszowski, Joanna Kopcińska, Elżbieta Rafalska, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Beata Szydło, Beata Mazurek, Andżelika Anna Możdżanowska, Beata Kempa and Patryk Jaki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the 80th anniversary of the start of the Second World War and the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (2019/2819(RSP)) (B9-0098/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (2019/2819(RSP)) (B9-0099/2019);

—   Michal Šimečka, Frédérique Ries, Ramona Strugariu, Katalin Cseh, Ondřej Kovařík, Vlad Marius Botoş, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jan Christoph Oetjen and Christophe Grudler, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (2019/2819(RSP)) (B9-0100/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.9.2019, item 7.5.

18. Composition of committees and delegations

The S&D and ID Groups had informed the President of Parliament that they had decided to change a number of appointments to committees and delegations:

Committee on International Trade: Nicola Danti to replace Irene Tinagli

Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia: Roman Haider to replace Joachim Kuhs

Delegation for relations with the Federative Republic of Brazil: Nicola Danti

Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries: Nicola Danti to replace Paolo De Castro

Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament: Simona Bonafè

Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee: Kathleen Van Brempt to replace Dan Nica

Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee: Kostas Papadakis to replace Evelyn Regner

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Dan Nica to replace Kathleen Van Brempt

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Rosanna Conte to replace Simona Baldassarre, Paolo De Castro

Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly: Simona Baldassarre to replace Rosanna Conte.

The decisions took effect from the date of this announcement.

19. State of implementation of anti-money laundering legislation (debate)

Council and Commission statements: State of implementation of anti-money laundering legislation (2019/2820(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyn Regner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, non-attached Member, David Casa, Caterina Chinnici, Ramona Strugariu, Ernest Urtasun, Herve Juvin, Mislav Kolakušić, Othmar Karas, Neena Gill, Antony Hook, Mikuláš Peksa, Emil Radev, Niels Fuglsang, Ondřej Kovařík and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Marek Belka.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Markus Ferber, Roberta Metsola and Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández and Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano and Sophia in ’t Veld, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sven Giegold, Terry Reintke, Tineke Strik, Rasmus Andresen, Henrike Hahn, Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, Gwendoline Delbos Corfield, Alexandra Louise Rosenfield Phillips, Kira Marie Peter Hansen, Damien Carême, Salima Yenbou and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan, Manon Aubry, Matt Carthy, Nikolaj Villumsen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Stelios Kouloglou, on the state of implementation of the Union’s anti-money laundering legislation (2019/2820(RSP)) (B9-0045/2019);

—   Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, on the state of implementation of anti-money laundering legislation (2019/2820(RSP)) (B9-0046/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.9.2019, item 7.6.

20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day’s sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 640179/OJJE).

21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 21.03.

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba, Aguilar, Aguilera, Al-Sahlani, Alexandrov Yordanov, Alieva-Veli, Allard, Amaro, Ameriks, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen, Androuët, Androulakis, Annemans, Ansip, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Armand, Arvanitis, Asimakopoulou, Aubry, Auken, Auštrevičius, Avram, Azmani, Baldassarre, Balt, Bardella, Barley, Barrena Arza, Bartolo, Băsescu, Basso, Bauzá Díaz, Bay, Bearder, Beck, Beer, Beghin, Beigneux, Belka, Bellamy, Benea, Benifei, Benjumea Benjumea, Bennion, Beňová, Bentele, Berendsen, Berg, Berger, Bergkvist, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Biedroń, Bielan, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Bilčík, Bilde, Bischoff, Biteau, Bizzotto, Björk, Blaga, Blaško, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloss, Bocskor, Boeselager, Bogdan, Bogovič, Bompard, Bonafè, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Borzan, Botenga, Botoş, Bourgeois, Boyer, Breyer, Brglez, Bricmont, Brophy, Brudziński, Bruna, Brunet, Buchheit, Buchner, Buda, Bull, Bullmann, Bullock, Bunting, Burkhardt, Buschmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buxadé Villalba, Buzek, Calenda, Campomenosi, Cañas, Canfin, Carême, Caroppo, Carthy, Carvalhais, Carvalho, Casa, Casanova, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavazzini, Cerdas, Chabaud, Chahim, Chaibi, Charanzová, Chastel, Chinnici, Chowns, Christensen, Christoforou, Cimoszewicz, Ciocca, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Colin-Oesterlé, Collard, Conte, Corbett, Cormand, Corrao, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cseh, Cuffe, Cutajar, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Daly, D’Amato, Dance, Danielsson, Danjean, Danti, Da Re, Daubney, David, Davies, De Castro, Decerle, Delbos-Corfield, Deli, Delli, De Lucy, De Man, Demirel, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Deutsch, Dhamija, Didier, Dlabajová, Dobrev, Dodds, Doleschal, Donáth, Donato, Dorfmann, Dowding, Dreosto, Duda, Düpont, Durá Ferrandis, Durand, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Edtstadler, Ehler, Eickhout, England Kerr, Eppink, Ernst, Eroglu, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Evren, Fajon, Falcă, Farage, Farreng, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fest, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fitzgerald, Flanagan, Flego, Forman, Fotyga, Fourlas, Fox, Fragkos, Frankowski, Franssen, Franz, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Furore, Gade, Gahler, Gál, Gálvez Muñoz, Gamon, García Del Blanco, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Garicano, Garraud, Gebhardt, Geese, Geier, Gemma, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Geuking, Ghinea, Giarrusso, Gibson, Giegold, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Glück, Glucksmann, Goerens, González Casares, González Pons, Grant, Grapini, Gregorová, Griffin, Griset, Grošelj, Grudler, Gualmini, Guerreiro, Guetta, Guillaume, Gusmão, Guteland, Gyöngyösi, Győri, Gyürk, Habib, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider, Hajšel, Hakkarainen, Halicki, Hannan, Hansen, Harris, Häusling, Hautala, Hava, Hayer, Hazekamp, Heaver, Heide, Heinäluoma, Herbst, Herzberger-Fofana, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hlaváček, Hohlmeier, Hojsík, Holmgren, Hölvényi, Homs Ginel, Hook, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hristov, Hübner, Huhtasaari, Huitema, Ijabs, Incir, in ‘t Veld, Jadot, Jahr, Jakeliūnas, Jaki, Jalkh, Jamet, Jarubas, Jones, Jongerius, Jordan, Joron, Joveva, Juknevičienė, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kaljurand, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kanev, Kanko, Karas, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Karski, Katainen, Kefalogiannis, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kempa, Kirton-Darling, Kizilyürek, Kloc, Knotek, Kofod, Kohut, Kokalari, Kokkalis, Kolaja, Kolakušić, Konečná, Konstantinou, Kopacz, Kopcińska, Körner, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Kovařík, Kovatchev, Krah, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kruk, Kubilius, Kuhnke, Kuhs, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lagodinsky, Lagos, Lalucq, Lamberts, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langensiepen, Laporte, Larrouturou, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Limmer, Lins, Lizzi, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Long, Longworth, López Aguilar, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Lowe, Luena, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, McIntyre, McLeod, Madison, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Magid, Majorino, Maldeikienė, Maldonado López, Manda, Manders, Mandl, Mariani, Marinescu, Marquardt, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello, Matias, Matić, Maurel, Mavrides, Maxová, Mayer, Mazurek, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melbārde, Melchior, Mélin, Melo, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikser, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Miller, Mobarik, Modig, Mohammed, Molnár, Monteith, Montserrat, Moraes, Morano, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Mortler, Motreanu, Możdżanowska, Müller, Mummery, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nethsingha, Neumann, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Nica, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nienaß, Niinistö, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Noichl, Novak, Novakov, O’Sullivan, Oetjen, Olbrycht, Olekas, Olivier, Omarjee, Overgaard Nielsen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panza, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Patriciello, Patten, Paulus, Pedicini, Peeters, Pekkarinen, Peksa, Pelletier, Penkova, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen, Petersen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno, Picula, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pignedoli, Pineda, Pirbakas, Piri, Pisapia, Pîslaru, Pizarro, Plumb, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Poręba, Porritt, Procaccini, Pugh, Radačovský, Radev, Radtke, Rafaela, Rafalska, Rangel, Rees-Mogg, Regimenti, Regner, Rego, Reil, Reintke, Ressler, Riba i Giner, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Ritchie, Rivasi, Rivière, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodríguez Palop, Rodríguez Ramos, Rónai, Rondinelli, Rooken, Roos, Roose, Ropė, Rougé, Rowett, Rowland, Ruissen, Ruiz Devesa, Rzońca, Salini, Sánchez Amor, Sander, Sant, Santos, Sardone, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Satouri, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schirdewan, Schmiedtbauer, Schmit, Schneider, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schreinemacher, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Seekatz, Séjourné, Semedo, Semsrott, Sidl, Sikorski, Silva Pereira, Šimečka, Simon, Sinčić, Sippel, Skyttedal, Slabakov, Smeriglio, Smith, Šojdrová, Sokol, Solís Pérez, Sonneborn, Spurek, Spyraki, Stancanelli, Stanishev, Stedman-Bryce, Štefanec, Ştefănuță, Stegrud, Strik, Strugariu, Šuica, Szájer, Szydło, Tajani, Tang, Tarabella, Tardino, Tax, Tennant, Terheş, Tertsch, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tice, Tinagli, Tobé, Tobiszowski, Toia, Tolleret, Tomac, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tóth, Toussaint, Tovaglieri, Trillet-Lenoir, Trócsányi, Tudorache, Tudose, Uhrík, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Ušakovs, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vălean, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandendriessche, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Van Sparrentak, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verheyen, Verhofstadt, Vilimsky, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Vincze, Vind, Virkkunen, Vitanov, Voaden, Vollath, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Vondra, Von Wiese, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Vrecionová, Vuolo, Wallace, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Ward, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Weiss, Wells, Widdecombe, Wiener, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Wolters, Yenbou, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zambelli, Zanni, Zarzalejos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zīle, Zimniok, Złotowski, Zoido Álvarez, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Ceccardi

MIL OSI Europe News