Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: European Parliament

Minutes
 276k  80k
Thursday, 24 October 2019 – Strasbourg Final edition

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 10.00.

2. Effects of the bankruptcy of the Thomas Cook Group (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Effects of the bankruptcy of the Thomas Cook Group (2019/2854(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 21 October 2019 (minutes of 21.10.2019, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Dinesh Dhamija, Bill Newton Dunn, Caroline Nagtegaal, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Liesje Schreinemacher, Dita Charanzová, Dominique Riquet, Valter Flego, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Vlad Marius Botoş, Iskra Mihaylova and Atidzhe Alieva Veli, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the effects of the bankruptcy of the Thomas Cook Group (2019/2854(RSP)) (B9-0118/2019);

—   Johan Danielsson, Christel Schaldemose, Agnes Jongerius, Adriana Maldonado López, Maria Grapini, Estrella Durá Ferrandis, Jude Kirton Darling, István Ujhelyi and Isabel García Muñoz, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the negative impact of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook on EU tourism (2019/2854(RSP)) (B9-0119/2019);

—   José Manuel García Margallo y Marfil, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Elissavet Vozemberg Vrionidi, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Radan Kanev and Manolis Kefalogiannis, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the negative impact of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook on EU tourism (2019/2854(RSP)) (B9-0120/2019);

—   Markus Buchheit, Christine Anderson and Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the ID Group, on the effects of the bankruptcy of the Thomas Cook Group (2019/2854(RSP)) (B9-0121/2019);

—   Carlo Fidanza, Jorge Buxadé Villalba and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the negative impact of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook on EU tourism (2019/2854(RSP)) (B9-0122/2019);

—   Elena Kountoura, Nikolaj Villumsen, Kateřina Konečná, Marisa Matias, Stelios Kouloglou, Helmut Scholz, João Ferreira, Sandra Pereira, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Alexis Georgoulis, Emmanuel Maurel, Mick Wallace, Clare Daly, Anne Sophie Pelletier, Leila Chaibi, Manuel Bompard, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Petros Kokkalis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the effects of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook Group (2019/2854(RSP)) (B9-0124/2019).

Vote: 24 October 2019.

3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 23.10.2019, item 2.)

3.1. Situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda

Motions for resolutions B9-0134/2019, B9-0135/2019, B9-0137/2019, B9-0140/2019 and B9-0142/2019 (2019/2879(RSP))

Ellie Chowns, Marisa Matias, Karin Karlsbro, Julie Ward and Tomas Tobé introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Maria Walsh, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alex Agius Saliba, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Rasmus Andresen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Bull, non-attached Member, Mónica Silvana González, Phil Bennion, Alice Kuhnke, Clare Daly and Seb Dance.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Barbara Ann Gibson, Stanislav Polčák, Tudor Ciuhodaru and Radka Maxová.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: 24 October 2019.

3.2. Egypt

Motions for resolutions B9-0136/2019, B9-0138/2019, B9-0139/2019, B9-0141/2019, B9-0143/2019 and B9-0144/2019 (2019/2880(RSP))

Hannah Neumann, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Petras Auštrevičius, Maria Arena and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Irina Von Wiese, on behalf of the Renew Group, Mounir Satouri, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Elena Lizzi, on behalf of the ID Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, and Brando Benifei.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Adam Bielan, Ben Habib, Neena Gill and Ryszard Czarnecki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Clare Daly, Mick Wallace and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: 24 October 2019.

3.3. The proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia

Motions for resolutions B9-0145/2019, B9-0146/2019, B9-0147/2019, B9-0148/2019, B9-0150/2019, B9-0152/2019 and B9-0153/2019 (2019/2881(RSP))

Anna Fotyga, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Katalin Cseh, Marianne Vind and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tudor Ciuhodaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Shaffaq Mohammed, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Isabel Wiseler-Lima and Ramona Strugariu.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Julie Ward, Barbara Ann Gibson and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: 24 October 2019.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.04.

5. Sakharov Prize 2019 (announcement of the winner)

The President announced Parliament’s decision to award the 2019 Sakharov Prize to Ilham Tohti, a professor of economics and defender of the rights of the Uighur minority sentenced to life imprisonment. The President said that Parliament supported his work and called for his immediate release by the Chinese authorities.

6. Composition of the Advisory Committee

In accordance with Article 7 of the Code of Conduct for Members of the European Parliament with respect to financial interests and conflicts of interest, the President had decided on 24 October 2019 to appoint:

—    Danuta Maria Hübner (PPE),

—   Giuliano Pisapia (S&D),

—   Karen Melchior (Renew),

—   Heidi Hautala (Verts/ALE),

—   Geert Bourgeois (ECR)

as members of the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members,

and to nominate

—   Gerolf Annemans (ID)

—   Helmut Scholz (GUE/NGL)

as reserve members for the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members.

7. Announcement by the President

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 176(1), he had decided to impose a penalty on Angelo Ciocca in view of the latter’s aggressive and disrespectful behaviour towards his colleagues and the institution, in a serious breach of Rule 10(3), during the previous day’s debate on the Turkish military operation in north-east Syria (minutes of 23.10.2019, item 7).

The penalty would consist firstly of forfeiture of the entitlement of the right to the daily subsistence allowance for a period of 10 days and secondly, without prejudice to the right to vote in plenary and subject to strict compliance with the Members’ standards of conduct, of temporary suspension from participation in all of the activities of Parliament, for a period of five consecutive days on which Parliament or any of its bodies, committees or delegations meet. The penalty would take effect on 4 November 2019.

The Member concerned had been notified of the decision and is able to lodge an internal appeal with the Bureau under Rule 177.

The President said that in view of certain forms of behaviour and comments made in the plenary since the start of the current parliamentary term, he had decided, in agreement with the Chairs of the political groups, that behaviour or comments injurious to Parliament’s dignity would no longer be tolerated.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Javier Moreno Sánchez.

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament’s website.

8.1. Situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0134/2019, B9-0135/2019, B9-0137/2019, B9-0140/2019 and B9-0142/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0134/2019

(replacing B9-0134/2019, B9-0135/2019, B9-0137/2019, B9-0140/2019 and B9-0142/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Tomas Tobé, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, Tomáš Zdechovský, Paulo Rangel, Tomasz Frankowski, Magdalena Adamowicz, David McAllister, Andrius Kubilius, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Milan Zver, Maria Walsh, Arba Kokalari, Roberta Metsola, Krzysztof Hetman, Sandra Kalniete, Stanislav Polčák and Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Karin Karlsbro, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Antony Hook, Irena Joveva, Elsi Katainen, Ondřej Knotek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Radka Maxová, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Ellie Chowns, Hannah Neumann and Gina Dowding, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Marisa Matias, Malin Björk, Pernando Barrena Arza, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop and Özlem Demirel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Rosa D’Amato, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Ferrara, Piernicola Pedicini, Assita Kanko and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0042)

8.2. Egypt (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0136/2019, B9-0138/2019, B9-0139/2019, B9-0141/2019, B9-0143/2019 and B9-0144/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0138/2019

(replacing B9-0138/2019, B9-0139/2019, B9-0141/2019 and B9-0143/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Kati Piri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Antony Hook, Irena Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Elsi Katainen, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Viktor Uspaskich and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Hannah Neumann, Monika Vana, Gina Dowding, Katrin Langensiepen, Salima Yenbou, Erik Marquardt, Ernest Urtasun, Pär Holmgren, Alice Kuhnke, Mounir Satouri and Ellie Chowns, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marisa Matias, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Anne Sophie Pelletier and Manuel Bompard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Rosa D’Amato, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao, Daniela Rondinelli and Piernicola Pedicini.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0043)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0136/2019 and B9-0144/2019 fell.)

8.3. The proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0145/2019, B9-0146/2019, B9-0147/2019, B9-0148/2019, B9-0150/2019, B9-0152/2019 and B9-0153/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0145/2019

(replacing B9-0145/2019, B9-0150/2019, B9-0152/2019 and B9-0153/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, Željana Zovko, Karlo Ressler, Romana Tomc, Tomasz Frankowski, Luděk Niedermayer, Magdalena Adamowicz, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Milan Zver, Maria Walsh, Roberta Metsola, Krzysztof Hetman, Sandra Kalniete, Stanislav Polčák, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Katalin Cseh, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Antony Hook, Irena Joveva, Karin Karlsbro, Elsi Katainen, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Hannah Neumann and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0044)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0146/2019, B9-0147/2019 and B9-0148/2019 fell.)

8.4. Financial assistance to Member States to cover serious financial burden inflicted on them following a UK’s withdrawal from the EU without an agreement***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002 in order to provide financial assistance to Member States to cover serious financial burden inflicted on them following a withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union without an agreement [COM(2019)0399 – C9-0111/2019- 2019/0183(COD)] – Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Younous Omarjee (A9-0020/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0045)

The following had spoken:

The following spoke: Younous Omarjee (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.

8.5. Objection pursuant to Rule 112: partially granting an authorisation for a use of chromium trioxide (Cromomed S.A. and others) (vote)

Motion for a resolution Tabled by the ENVI Committee, in accordance with Rule 112(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision partially granting an authorisation for a use of chromium trioxide under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Cromomed S.A. and others) (D063690/01 – 2019/2844(RSP)) (B9-0151/2019) – Members responsible: Bas Eickhout, Maria Arena and Martin Hojsík

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0046)

8.6. Effects of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook Group (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0118/2019, B9-0119/2019, B9-0120/2019, B9-0121/2019, B9-0122/2019 and B9-0124/2019

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 24 October 2019 (minutes of 24.10.2019, item 2)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0118/2019

(replacing B9-0118/2019, B9-0119/2019, B9-0120/2019, B9-0122/2019 and B9-0124/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Johan Danielsson, Agnes Jongerius, Christel Schaldemose, Manuel Pizarro, Sara Cerdas, Nicola Danti, Adriana Maldonado López, Estrella Durá Ferrandis, Alicia Homs Ginel, Lina Gálvez Muñoz, Isabel García Muñoz, Maria Manuel Leitão Marques, István Ujhelyi, Maria Grapini and Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   José Ramón Bauzá Díaz and Dinesh Dhamija, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Carlo Fidanza, Jorge Buxadé Villalba and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Elena Kountoura, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0047)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0121/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Rosa Estaràs Ferragut.

8.7. State of play of the disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches – public country-by-country reporting (vote)

The debate had taken place on 22 October 2019 (minutes of 22.10.2019, item 19).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Markus Ferber, Axel Voss, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández, Tiemo Wölken, Evelyn Regner and Ibán García Del Blanco, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano, Karen Melchior and Stéphane Séjourné, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sven Giegold, Marie Toussaint, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Rasmus Andresen, Jutta Paulus, Damien Carême and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Angel Dzhambazki and Raffaele Stancanelli, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Gusmão, Manon Aubry, Marc Botenga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Emmanuel Maurel, Alexis Georgoulis, Martin Schirdewan, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, Manuel Bompard and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the state of play on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (2016/0107(COD)), known as public country-by-country reporting (2019/2882(RSP)) (B9-0117/2019).

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0048)

8.8. The Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0123/2019, B9-0125/2019, B9-0126/2019, B9-0127/2019, B9-0128/2019, B9-0129/2019 and B9-0133/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0123/2019

(replacing B9-0123/2019, B9-0125/2019, B9-0127/2019, B9-0128/2019 and B9-0129/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Esther de Lange, Andrzej Halicki, Paulo Rangel, Jeroen Lenaers, Vladimír Bilčík, Michal Wiezik, Peter Pollák and Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri, Nacho Sánchez Amor and Andreas Schieder, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Malik Azmani, Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Martin Hojsík, Antony Hook, Karin Karlsbro, Ondřej Kovařík, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Tineke Strik, Hannah Neumann, Ernest Urtasun, Yannick Jadot, Heidi Hautala, Alice Kuhnke, Molly Scott Cato, Ellie Chowns, Damien Carême, Benoît Biteau, Petra De Sutter, Michael Bloss, Pär Holmgren, Markéta Gregorová, Caroline Roose, Erik Marquardt, François Alfonsi, David Cormand, Michèle Rivasi, Alexandra Geese, Catherine Rowett, Mounir Satouri, Jutta Paulus, Marcel Kolaja, Gwendoline Delbos Corfield, Niklas Nienaß, Ville Niinistö and Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

—   Nikolaj Villumsen and Özlem Demirel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0049)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0126/2019 and B9-0133/2019 fell.)

8.9. Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0130/2019, B9-0131/2019, B9-0132/2019, B9-0154/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0130/2019

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0131/2019

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0132/2019

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0154/2019

Rejected

The following had spoken:

Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Chair of the LIBE Committee, after the vote.

8.10. Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0155/2019, B9-0156/2019, B9-0157/2019, B9-0158/2019, B9-0159/2019, B9-0160/2019 and B9-0161/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0156/2019

(replacing B9-0156/2019, B9-0157/2019, B9-0158/2019, B9-0159/2019, B9-0160/2019 and B9-0161/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Kinga Gál, David Lega, László Trócsányi, Andor Deli, Edina Tóth and Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri, Tonino Picula, Isabel Santos, Andreas Schieder and Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Dita Charanzová, Klemen Grošelj, Irena Joveva, Radka Maxová, Michal Šimečka and Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Reinhard Bütikofer, Catherine Rowett, Caroline Roose, David Cormand, Monika Vana, Tineke Strik, Michael Bloss, Niklas Nienaß, Salima Yenbou, Erik Marquardt, Ernest Urtasun and Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ryszard Czarnecki, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki, Anna Fotyga, Adam Bielan and Witold Jan Waszczykowski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Elena Kountoura, Petros Kokkalis, Konstantinos Arvanitis and Alexis Georgoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0050)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0155/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Tomáš Zdechovský had tabled an oral amendment requesting that a new paragraph be added after paragraph 1. As more than 40 Members objected to a vote being held on the oral amendment, Parliament did not vote on this.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until the explanations of vote.)

IN THE CHAIR: Klára DOBREV
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.55.

10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Effects of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook Group RC-B9-0118/2019
John Howarth, Rory Palmer, François-Xavier Bellamy and Stanislav Polčák

State of play of the disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches – public country-by-country reporting B9-0117/2019
Molly Scott Cato and Jiří Pospíšil

The Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences RC-B9-0123/2019
Virginie Joron, Annika Bruna, Manuel Bompard, Jiří Pospíšil, Martin Horwood and Jan Zahradil

Search and rescue in the Mediterranean B9-0130/2019, B9-0131/2019, B9-0132/2019, B9-0154/2019
Michaela Šojdrová, Rory Palmer, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński and Jan Zahradil

Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania RC-B9-0156/2019
Michaela Šojdrová, Irena Joveva, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński and Jan Zahradil.

11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)’.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.22.)

IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.

13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

14. Appointment of EBA Executive Director Farkas as AFME Chief Executive (debate)

Question for oral answer O-000031/2019 by Paul Tang and Jonás Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Sven Giegold, to the Commission: Appointment of EBA Executive Director Farkas as AFME Chief Executive (B9-0054/2019)

Paul Tang moved the question.

Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Jonás Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Damien Carême, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Domènec Ruiz Devesa and Paul Tang.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patrick Breyer.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

15. Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)

The President and the President of the Council had signed the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (minutes of 21.10.2019, item 10):

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2403 as regards fishing authorisations for Union fishing vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters (00094/2019/LEX – C9-0153/2019 – 2019/0187(COD))

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1309/2013 on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2014-2020) (00092/2019/LEX – C9-0152/2019 – 2019/0180(COD))

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) 2019/501 and (EU) 2019/502 as regards their periods of application (00091/2019/LEX – C9-0151/2019 – 2019/0179(COD))

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third country CCPs (00088/2019/LEX – C9-0143/2019 – 2017/0136(COD))

– Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications (00074/2019/LEX – C9-0142/2019 – 2018/0189(COD))

– Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/96/EC on road infrastructure safety management (00069/2019/LEX – C9-0141/2019 – 2018/0129(COD))

– Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of persons who report breaches of Union law (00078/2019/LEX – C9-0140/2019 – 2018/0106(COD))

16. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 16 October 2019)

AFET Committee

– Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy – annual report (2019/2136(INI))

– Implementation of the common security and defence policy – annual report 2018 (2019/2135(INI))
(opinion: AFCO)

– Human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter – annual report 2018 (2019/2125(INI))
(opinion: FEMM)

BUDG Committee

– Financial activities of the European Investment Bank – annual report 2019 (2019/2126(INI))
(opinion: ECON (Rule 57))

CONT Committee

– Protection of the European Union’s financial interests – combating fraud – annual report 2018 (2019/2128(INI))

– Control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank – annual report 2018 (2019/2127(INI))

ECON Committee

– Competition policy – annual report 2019 (2019/2131(INI))
(opinion: INTA, AGRI)

– Banking Union – annual report 2019 (2019/2130(INI))

– European Central Bank – annual report 2018 (2019/2129(INI))

JURI Committee

– European Union regulatory fitness and subsidiarity and proportionality – report on Better Law Making for the years 2017 and 2018 (2019/2133(INI))
(opinion: AFCO)

– Monitoring the application of European Union law 2017 and 2018 (2019/2132(INI))
(opinion: AFCO, PETI)

PETI Committee

– Activities of the European Ombudsman – annual report 2018 (2019/2134(INI))
(opinion: AFCO)

Associated committees

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 16 October 2019)

BUDG Committee

– Financial activities of the European Investment Bank – annual report 2019 (2019/2126(INI))
(opinion: ECON (Rule 57))

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)

AFET Committee

– Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part (05931/2019 – C9-0020/2019 – 2018/0358(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: INTA
opinion: AFET, DEVE

– Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (06050/2019 – C9-0023/2019 – 2018/0356(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: INTA
opinion: AFET, DEVE, PECH

Reports containing motions for non-legislative resolutions (consent procedure) (Rule 105(2))

(Following notification of the Conference of Committee Chairs of 17 September 2019)

INTA Committee

– Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part (2018/0358M(NLE) – 2018/0358(NLE))
(opinion: AFET, DEVE)

– Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (2018/0356M(NLE) – 2018/0356(NLE))
(opinion: AFET, DEVE, PECH)

PECH Committee

– Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) (2019/0090M(NLE) – 2019/0090(NLE))
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG)

– Conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Cape Verde (2019-2024) (2019/0078M(NLE) – 2019/0078(NLE))
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG)

17. Petitions

Petitions numbers 0852-19 to 0966-19 had been entered in the register on 22 October 2019 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 22 October 2019, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.

18. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

– Appointment of a Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (12451/2019 – C9-0149/2019 – 2019/0817(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

– Accelerated Extrajudicial Collateral Enforcement (AECE) (COM(2018)0135 [02] – C9-0154/2019 – 2018/0063B(COD))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

JURI

2) from Members

– Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the situation of people with albinism in a number of sub-Saharan African countries (B9-0102/2019)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

– Raffaele Stancanelli. Motion for a resolution on a fisheries partnership agreement between the European Union and Libya and on cooperation between EU and Libyan fishermen (B9-0109/2019)

referred to

responsible:

PECH

– Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on access to essential medicines in the EU (B9-0114/2019)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

– Viktor Uspaskich. Motion for a resolution on establishing a minimum wage threshold of EUR 750 throughout the EU (B9-0115/2019)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

– Rosa Estaràs Ferragut. Motion for a resolution on the situation of people with specific learning difficulties (B9-0116/2019)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

19. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament’s agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.

20. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 13 November 2019 and 14 November 2019.

21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.23.

22. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba, Aguilar, Aguilera, Ainslie, Alexandrov Yordanov, Alfonsi, Alieva-Veli, Allard, Al-Sahlani, Amaro, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen, Androuët, Androulakis, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Armand, Arvanitis, Asimakopoulou, Aubry, Auken, Auštrevičius, Avram, Azmani, Baldassarre, Balt, Bardella, Barley, Barrena Arza, Bartolo, Băsescu, Basso, Bauzá Díaz, Bay, Beck, Beer, Beghin, Beigneux, Belka, Bellamy, Benea, Benifei, Benjumea Benjumea, Bennion, Bentele, Berendsen, Berg, Bergkvist, Bernhuber, Biedroń, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bilčík, Bilde, Bischoff, Biteau, Bizzotto, Björk, Blaga, Blaško, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloss, Bocskor, Boeselager, Bogdan, Bogovič, Bompard, Bonafè, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Borzan, Botenga, Boyer, Breyer, Brglez, Bricmont, Brophy, Brudziński, Bruna, Brunet, Buchheit, Buchner, Buda, Bull, Bullmann, Bunting, Burkhardt, Buschmann, Bütikofer, Buxadé Villalba, Buzek, Calenda, Campomenosi, Cañas, Canfin, Carême, Caroppo, Carthy, Carvalhais, Carvalho, Casa, Casanova, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Ceccardi, Cerdas, Chabaud, Chahim, Chaibi, Charanzová, Chastel, Chinnici, Chowns, Christensen, Christoforou, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Colin-Oesterlé, Collard, Conte, Corbett, Cormand, Corrao, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cseh, Cuffe, Cutajar, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Daly, D’Amato, Dance, Danielsson, Danjean, Danti, Da Re, Daubney, David, De Castro, Decerle, Delbos-Corfield, Deli, Delli, De Lucy, De Man, Demirel, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Deutsch, Dhamija, Didier, Dlabajová, Dobrev, Doleschal, Donato, Dorfmann, Dowding, Dreosto, Duda, Düpont, Durand, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Edtstadler, Eickhout, Eppink, Ernst, Eroglu, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Evren, Fajon, Falcă, Farreng, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fest, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fitzgerald, Flanagan, Flego, Forman, Fotyga, Fourlas, Fragkos, Frankowski, Franssen, Franz, Freund, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Furore, Gade, Gahler, Gál, Gálvez Muñoz, Gamon, Gancia, García Del Blanco, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Muñoz, Gardiazabal Rubial, Garicano, Garraud, Gebhardt, Geese, Geier, Gemma, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Geuking, Ghinea, Giarrusso, Gibson, Giegold, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Glück, Glucksmann, Goerens, González, González Casares, González Pons, Grant, Grapini, Gregorová, Griffin, Griset, Grošelj, Grudler, Gualmini, Guerreiro, Guillaume, Guteland, Gyöngyösi, Győri, Gyürk, Habib, Hahn Svenja, Haider, Hajšel, Halicki, Hansen, Harris, Häusling, Hava, Hazekamp, Heide, Heinäluoma, Herbst, Herzberger-Fofana, Hetman, Hlaváček, Hohlmeier, Hojsík, Holmgren, Homs Ginel, Hook, Hortefeux, Horwood, Howarth, Hristov, Hübner, Huhtasaari, Huitema, Ijabs, Incir, in ‘t Veld, Jadot, Jahr, Jaki, Jalkh, Jamet, Jarubas, Jones, Jordan, Joron, Joveva, Juknevičienė, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kalinowski, Kaljurand, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kanev, Kanko, Karas, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Karski, Katainen, Kefalogiannis, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kempa, Kirton-Darling, Kizilyürek, Kloc, Knotek, Kofod, Kohut, Kokalari, Kokkalis, Kolaja, Kolakušić, Konečná, Konstantinou, Kopacz, Kopcińska, Körner, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Kovařík, Kovatchev, Krah, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kruk, Kubilius, Kuhnke, Kuhs, Kuźmiuk, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lagodinsky, Lagos, Lalucq, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langensiepen, Laporte, Larrouturou, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Lega, Leitão Marques, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Limmer, Lins, Lizzi, Løkkegaard, Longworth, López, López Aguilar, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Lowe, Luena, Lundgren, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, McIntyre, McLeod, Madison, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Magid, Majorino, Maldeikienė, Maldonado López, Manda, Manders, Mandl, Mariani, Marinescu, Marquardt, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello, Matias, Matić, Maurel, Mavrides, Maxová, Mayer, Mazurek, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melbārde, Melchior, Mélin, Melo, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikser, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Mobarik, Mohammed, Molnár, Monteiro de Aguiar, Monteith, Montserrat, Moraes, Morano, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Możdżanowska, Müller, Mummery, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nethsingha, Neumann, Neuser, Nica, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nienaß, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Noichl, Novakov, Oetjen, Olbrycht, Olekas, Olivier, Omarjee, O’Sullivan, Overgaard Nielsen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panza, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Patten, Paulus, Pedicini, Peeters, Pekkarinen, Peksa, Pelletier, Penkova, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen, Petersen, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno, Picula, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pignedoli, Pisapia, Pîslaru, Pizarro, Plumb, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Porritt, Pospíšil, Procaccini, Radačovský, Radtke, Rafaela, Rafalska, Rangel, Rees-Mogg, Regimenti, Regner, Rego, Reil, Reintke, Ressler, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Ritchie, Rivasi, Rivière, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodríguez Palop, Rodríguez Ramos, Rónai, Rondinelli, Roos, Roose, Ropė, Rougé, Rowett, Rowland, Ruissen, Ruiz Devesa, Rzońca, Salini, Sánchez Amor, Sander, Sant, Santos, Sardone, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Satouri, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schreinemacher, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Seekatz, Séjourné, Semedo, Semsrott, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Šimečka, Simon, Sinčić, Sippel, Skyttedal, Slabakov, Smeriglio, Smith, Šojdrová, Sokol, Solís Pérez, Sonneborn, Spurek, Spyraki, Stancanelli, Štefanec, Ştefănuță, Stegrud, Strik, Strugariu, Šuica, Szájer, Szydło, Tajani, Tang, Tarabella, Tardino, Tax, Tennant, Terheş, Tertsch, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tinagli, Tobé, Toia, Tolleret, Tomac, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tošenovský, Tóth, Tovaglieri, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Tudose, Uhrík, Ujhelyi, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vălean, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandendriessche, Van Overtveldt, Van Sparrentak, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verheyen, Verhofstadt, Vilimsky, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Vincze, Vind, Virkkunen, Vitanov, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Vondra, Von Wiese, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Vrecionová, Vuolo, Wallace, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Ward, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Weiss, Wells, Wieland, Wiener, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Wiśniewska, Wolters, Yenbou, Yon-Courtin, Yoncheva, Zacharopoulou, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zambelli, Zanni, Zarzalejos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zīle, Zimniok, Złotowski, Zoido Álvarez, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Andrieu

MIL OSI Europe News