Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

Source: Australia Bureau of Meteorology

IDV36310

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Yarra River

Issued at 12:32 pm EDT on Saturday 9 November 2019

by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne Water

Flood Warning Number: 1

Yarra River:

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Yarra River

The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 15 mm in the Upper Yarra region and about 6 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM Friday 08 November 2019. Rainfall totals of 15-25 mm have been forecast for the catchment Saturday 09 November 2019.

Water levels of the Yarra River at various locations are rising in response to the rain.

Yarra River from Millgrove to Coldstream:

The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream is currently at 3.13 metres, and rising. It is expected to peak around the Minor Flood Level (4.00 metres) on Sunday (10 November 2019).

Yarra River from Coldstream to Warrandyte:

The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently at 2.83 metres, and rising. It is expected to peak around the Minor Flood Level (4.10 metres) on Monday (11 November 2019).

Minor flooding in the Yarra River catchment is expected to affect low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway including bicycle paths.

The river heights at 11:54 AM Saturday 09 November 2019 were:

Sites in Upper Yarra Region

Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 39.18 metres, falling

Yarra River at Warburton: 0.89 metres, falling

Yarra River at Millgrove: 1.22 metres, falling

Yarra River at Coldstream: 3.13 metres, rising

Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 2.83 metres, rising

Yarra River Christmas Hills (d/s Yering Pumping Station): 1.04 metres, rising

Yarra River at Warrandyte: 1.03 metres, steady

Sites in Lower Yarra Region

Yarra River at Templestowe: 1.24 metres, rising

Yarra River at Heidelberg: 2.17 metres, rising

Yarra River at Alphington: 0.64 metres, steady

Yarra River at Abbotsford: 0.62 metres, rising

Yarra River at Hawthorn: 0.53 metres, rising

Yarra River at Burnley: 0.54 metres, rising

Yarra River at Southbank: 0.47 metres, steady

Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments

Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 16.32 metres, steady

Watts River at Healesville: 1.56 metres, falling

Little Yarra River at Yarra Junction: 0.97 metres, steady

The next warning will be issued by 12 PM on Sunday 10 November 2019.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES advises that all community members should:

  • Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater,
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

MIL OSI News