MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –
March 28, 2021 12:11 pm
Unusual ducks can get along with more common representatives.
On the Yauza River, Mospriroda specialists noticed the Red Book teal-whistle and other waterfowl uncharacteristic for the capital: pintail and witch. They were found in the company of mallards. There we also saw a mallard of a rare light color.
Sviyaz: northern taiga bird
In size, the witch is inferior to the mallard and pintail, but at the same time it is noticeably superior to the teal. This stocky duck is considered a northern taiga bird, where it is able to build the largest number of nests.
In the spring and in the first half of summer, the male is very brightly colored: the head and neck are chestnut with black specks, the shoulders, back, loin and sides are gray with a dark pattern, the goiter is reddish-gray, the belly is white. A wide light stripe stretches from the beak to the back of the head through the crown of the head, along the posterior edge of the wing there is a green spot with a purple tint, the so-called mirror. The female on top is most often reddish-brown with numerous dark streaks, which is little different from the females of other ducks in the Northern Hemisphere.
The duck feeds mainly on aquatic and semi-aquatic plants.
Teal Whistle: Smallest Duck
The teal-whistle is listed in the Red Book of Moscow under the first category. This is the smallest duck, differing from mallards in size and color. You should pay attention to the color of the “mirror” – a bright stripe on the wings. In mallards, it is blue-violet with white edges, and in whistles, it is two-colored: black and green. Females of teals have a modest speckled color, and the male in the fall, after molting, is very elegant. It can be recognized by its chestnut head with green stripes and white edging, pinkish polka dot breast and yellow foretail with black stripes.
These rare waterfowl feed on bugs, snails, worms, small fish, larvae, crustaceans, as well as plant food – duckweed and seeds of aquatic plants.
Pintail: a rare bird for Moscow
Pintail is one of the most common ducks in the world, while it is rare in our region. By its size, this bird is not much smaller than mallards, but it looks more graceful. The slender body, thin elongated neck, pointed wings and a sharp needle-shaped tail of the male, thanks to which the duck got its name. A drake in breeding plumage stands out well from other ducks: the head is chestnut in color, on the sides of the head there are narrow white stripes, which close together on the throat and form one wide white stripe. But in summer plumage, they are painted in grayish-brown tones with red edges of feathers. This is how females look all year round.
The diet of pintail can contain mollusks, crustaceans, larvae of aquatic insects, seeds, roots, greens of aquatic and semi-aquatic plants.
Among the rare birds was the mallard with feathers of a rare light color. In nature, such transformations happen. It is interesting that ordinary mallards do not pay attention to the non-standard appearance of their friend and do not show aggression towards her.
EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and or sentence structure not be perfect.