MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –
Press Service of the Moscow Zoo
Fawns grow and get stronger quickly, and soon they will start walking in their large enclosure together with the herd. You can admire the little ones by watching a short video on mos.ru.
The cubs of the forest reindeer were born at the Center for the Reproduction of Rare Animal Species of the Moscow Zoo, which is located near Volokolamsk. This subspecies of reindeer is listed in the International Red Book. According to zoologists, its wild population numbers only about five thousand individuals.
At the Reproduction Center, we got offspring from two female reindeer (so called female reindeer). The babies were born a few days apart. The eldest is a bright red male, from the first days he is actively interested in the world around him. The youngest is a female with light gray hair. She is still afraid to move away from her mother. Both cubs already have small horns.
Fawns feed on mother’s milk, and by six months they will switch to adult food: lichen, hay, branches, special compound feed. The favorite delicacy of animals is fresh carrots. You can admire the little ones by watching a short video on mos.ru. The Moscow Zoo will publish photos of deer and videos with them on its pages in social networks.
“Soon the little forest deer will start walking with their herd in the huge enclosure. In the fall, when they grow up and get stronger, zoologists will conduct another medical examination. Perhaps in the future, the cubs will be released into the wild, where they can help restore the forest reindeer population. The Moscow Zoo cooperates with the Kerzhensky Nature Reserve in the Nizhny Novgorod Region to preserve the Altai-Sayan population of deer, ”said Svetlana Akulova, General Director of the Moscow Zoo.
In total, 17 forest reindeer live in the Center for the Reproduction of Rare Animal Species. They are divided into two herds, each with one dominant male and several females. Both groups occupy vast areas of mixed forest with hills, ravines and ponds. The rest of the males live separately, in their own areas of the forest.
In the wild, reindeer can be found on the Taimyr Peninsula, in the taiga stretching from Karelia to the Okhotsk coast, on the Kola Peninsula, in the Trans-Baikal and Altai Territories, as well as in Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, Canada and other countries. They live in the tundra, forest-tundra, plains and mountainous areas within the coniferous taiga.
In summer, fleeing the heat and annoying insects, the deer move closer to the Arctic coast, and with the approach of frost they return to the forests. In search of comfortable conditions and food, herds often have to travel long distances, up to 500 kilometers.
The world population of deer is still relatively large, it amounts to more than 10 million individuals. However, their numbers are steadily declining. This species of animals has several varieties, including the European, Novaya Zemlya, Siberian tundra, Okhotsk and forest reindeer. Some of them are endangered.
The forest reindeer is one of the rarest. It inhabits the south of Siberia: Gorny Altai, the Tyva Republics, Buryatia and Khakassia, Krasnoyarsk Territory, Irkutsk and Kemerovo Regions. Also found in Finland. Representatives of the forest subspecies are distinguished by a reddish-brown or sandy-brown shade of wool, in winter the fur coat brightens. There is a suspension of long hair on the neck.
Reindeer are large animals. Their body height ranges from 160 to 210 centimeters, and their weight varies from 70 to 200 kilograms. A characteristic feature is the large horns that adorn the heads of both males and females. The horns can be up to 150 centimeters long. It is noteworthy that their shape is unique for each individual: they are different in the number of processes, bend and thickness. The dense wool protects the reindeer from the cold.
Due to the harsh climatic conditions in their habitats, reindeer have to look for food under the snow almost all year round. Ungulates are able to dig up a meter layer of snow. Their diet includes lichens, various herbs, cereals, berries and mushrooms. Deer are herd animals. It is easier for them to fight off natural enemies in a group: wolves, brown bears and wolverines. One herd grows up to tens, sometimes up to a thousand animals.
This spring, the young Valis sheep were born at the Moscow Zoo and wessan dwarf sheep… Three lambs live in the contact area of the children’s zoo. They have already begun to leave the enclosure, but they are trying to stay close to their mothers. In addition, a chick hatched at the zoo in May. crowned cranes… Birds native to West and East Africa get their name from the tall yellow tufted head that resembles a golden crown. And although their population in the wild is still quite large (according to ornithologists’ estimates, it numbers about 40 thousand individuals), the number of birds is steadily decreasing, therefore crowned cranes are listed in the International Red Book.
EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and or sentence structure not be perfect.