MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –
Jeyrans live on the plains and deserts of Iran, Afghanistan, China, Georgia. These are swift, graceful animals, the images of which were often adorned with coins and postage stamps.
In the Center for the Reproduction of Rare Animal Species of the Moscow Zoo, which is located near Volokolamsk, cubs of gazelles were born – artiodactyls from the gazelle genus. This species is listed in the International Red Book and belongs to the “vulnerable” category. According to zoologists, there are only about 140 thousand individuals in the wild, and the number continues to decline steadily.
“Various zoos around the world are fighting to preserve this rare species by creating a reserve population in captivity. The capital’s zoo is also working to obtain offspring of gazelles. This year, two gazelles have acquired cubs. Both gave birth to a pair of babies: a male and a female. Our zoologists have already conducted an initial examination and determined that all four newborns are healthy, ”said Svetlana Akulova, General Director of the Moscow Zoo.
Now the little ones have grown up and are already playing with each other, running around the enclosure in a race. While they feed on mother’s milk, but soon they will switch to fresh grass, branches and special feed. The favorite delicacy of gazelles is carrots, apples and pumpkin. You can admire the little gazelles by watching a short video on mos.ru. In the future, the capital’s zoo will post photos and videos on its pages in social networks, in which young animals get acquainted with the world around them.
In total, 11 gazelles live in the Center for the Reproduction of Rare Animal Species. Males were temporarily moved from females with cubs to another enclosure so that they would not harm the newborns.
The homeland of gazelles is Iran, the west of Pakistan, the south of Mongolia, Afghanistan, China, Georgia, as well as Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and other CIS countries. Ungulates prefer to inhabit plains and deserts. The number of these animals is decreasing due to poaching and destruction of their natural habitat. Jeyrans have almost disappeared in Azerbaijan and Turkey, and the livestock in Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan has decreased tenfold. In the past, desert gazelles lived in the southern part of Dagestan, but today they are not found there.
Jeyrans are long-legged animals capable of running fast and jumping high. They have strong, sharp hooves that allow them to move with equal ease over sand, stones and soil. And they are not adapted to walking in the snow, so winter for Asian gazelles is the most difficult time of the year. The height of the body at the withers is from 60 to 75 centimeters, the weight is from 18 to 30 kilograms. The ungulates are covered with sandy-colored hair, which helps them to blend in with the natural landscape. The neck, abdomen and inner legs are white.
Because of the dark tassel on the tail of the gazelle, it is also called the “black tail”. The muzzle of young individuals is decorated with a bright pattern: dark stripes pass from the eyes to the mouth. With age, after a few molts, the “mask” disappears. Unlike other varieties of gazelles, only males wear horns in gazelles. Due to their grace, dexterity and swiftness, these ungulates were often depicted on coins and postage stamps.
Since gazelles live in desert or semi-desert regions with a meager food supply, they are unpretentious in food. The basis of their diet consists of shrub shoots, barnacles, capers, wormwood. In search of water they constantly migrate within their habitat. They can go without drinking for up to seven days. Jeyrans are gregarious animals, but they form a large group (from several dozen to several hundred individuals) only with the approach of cold weather. So it is easier for animals exhausted by cold and hunger to fight off predators: wolves, foxes, golden eagles and vultures. With the arrival of summer, Asian gazelles love to be alone or in a small company of relatives.
The life expectancy of wild gazelles reaches about seven years, in captivity – 10 years.
Recently, at the Center for the Reproduction of Rare Animal Species of the Moscow Zoo, there was also a replenishment in the family forest reindeer… This subspecies of reindeer is listed in the International Red Book. According to zoologists, the wild population numbers about five thousand individuals. Fawns, born in the center near Volokolamsk, quickly grow and get stronger, soon they will begin to walk in their large enclosure together with the herd.
EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and or sentence structure not be perfect.