MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –
While the little lemur spends most of the time on the mother’s back, but is already preparing for an independent life.
A cub of ring-tailed lemurs was born at the Moscow Zoo. These primates are endemic to the island of Madagascar, that is, they live only in this place. The animals are also called ring-tailed lemurs, or katta, and in their homeland they are named poppies. The species is listed in the International Red Book, it is endangered.
“The natural population of Madagascar lemurs is decreasing from year to year, so different zoos around the world are working to create a reserve population of the species in captivity, the Moscow one is no exception. This year, our family of lemurs has replenished again, Mira and Funtik have a cub. For the first six months, the newborn will spend most of the time on the mother’s back. Since this burden is quite heavy, the tired parent is helped by her sisters, daughters and grandmother. Sometimes Funtik also looks after the baby. All members of the group treat the baby with curiosity and friendliness, ”said Svetlana Akulova, General Director of the Moscow Zoo.
When the little lemur crawls off the back of Mira for a short time, he begins to independently explore the territory and play. Because of his energy, zoologists have already come up with a name for the fidget – Zipper. The baby is still feeding on mother’s milk, but is already trying “adult” food. Ring-tailed lemurs have a very varied menu. It includes all kinds of fruits and vegetables, quail eggs, herbs, sunflower seeds, nuts, meat, locusts and mineral supplements. The animals love to feast on young grass.
You can admire the growing Zipper by watching a short video on mos.ru. In the future, videos about his life will be published on the pages of the zoo in social networks.
The ring-tailed lemur enclosure is located on the new territory of the Moscow Zoo, near the Primate House pavilion. The group consists of eight individuals, including a newborn. Matriarchy reigns in it. Cubs born in the capital’s zoo are usually sent to one of the leading Russian or foreign zoos. Zipper is likely to move to where he can help build a reserve population.
In the wild, ring-tailed lemurs can only be found in the south and southwest of Madagascar. They can be called the aborigines of the island: according to the fossil remains of ancient poppies, scientists have concluded that lemur-like primates existed in Africa about 60 million years ago. Ring-tailed lemurs inhabit tropical, deciduous and mixed forests. The population of rare animals is steadily declining due to the destruction of natural habitats and poaching. According to zoologists, the total number of ring-tailed lemurs is approximately 10 thousand individuals, of which only about two thousand live in the wild.
Ring-tailed lemurs get their name from their similar size and gait to domestic cats. These animals weigh from 2.5 to 3.5 kilograms. On the back, paws and forehead they have gray-brown hair, and the muzzle, chest and belly are white. Characteristic black circles can be seen around the bright yellow eyes and nose, forming an unusual “mask” on the animal’s face. And the nose of lemurs is wet, like dogs.
But the main decoration of the Madagascar lemur, its business card is a long fluffy tail. It has over 10 black and white stripes (hence the second name – ring-tailed), can reach more than half a meter in length, and weigh one and a half kilograms. The tail serves as a primate for transmitting information. For example, a male during courtship of a female actively waves to him, thereby attracting attention to himself. The tail also helps keep balance when jumping trees during the day and keeps you from freezing at night.
The animals are active around the clock, and yet they are more accustomed to the nocturnal lifestyle. They do not like loneliness and prefer to huddle in flocks of 20 to 30 individuals. There is a rigid hierarchy in groups. It is the leader who determines the nature of the relationship between relatives. The females of these animals, as a rule, remain in the groups where they were born, and the males often change flocks.
Ring-tailed lemurs are omnivorous. Due to the abundance of plant foods, they most often eat bananas, figs, berries, flowers, cacti, leaves and bark of trees, but the animals do not mind eating eggs, insect larvae, spiders and grasshoppers, chameleons and small birds.
The lifespan of Madagascar lemurs in nature rarely exceeds 16 years, but in captivity, these primates can live up to 30 years.
Poppies often became heroes of all sorts of legends of local residents: the natives called them ghosts wandering at night, revered and feared them. In recent years, after the release of cartoons on the wide screen, where restless animals became one of the main characters, the species has gained great popularity among fans of exotic pets. However, ring lemurs are wild animals that zoologists do not recommend keeping at home.
This summer, the Moscow Zoo also experienced a baby boom in bats. Nile fruit bats (they are also called Egyptian flying dogs) got two cubs, four more babies were born to bats: three – from two-colored kozhanov, one – from ginger noctresses. Most of the babies are still close to their mothers and feed on milk, and also slowly learn to fly. One two-tone leather quickly grew stronger and became independent, its already released at will.
EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and or sentence structure not be perfect.