MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –
September 12, 2021, 09:05
These are the largest rodents in Russia. Now beavers are preparing for winter and building dams.
Mospriroda spoke about the increase in the number of beavers in the specially protected natural areas of the capital. Experts have counted about 40 individuals. These are the largest rodents in Russia.
On the Moscow River and Khimka
Beavers are listed in the Red Book of Moscow under the third category of rarity (potentially vulnerable species). In the capital, for example, they can be found in the following places:
– on the Khimka River in the Pokrovskoe-Streshnevo Natural and Historical Park;
– on the Moskva River in the natural-historical park “Moskvoretsky” (from Strogin to Krylatsky, including the Bolshoi Stroginsky backwater);
– in the floodplain of the Aleshinka river of the natural complex No. 178;
– in the nature reserve “Valley of the Setun River”.
Most of all beavers were found in the Pokrovskoe-Streshnevo park – there experts counted 11 individuals. About 10 rodents live in the Ostankino park. Six beavers each live in the Moskvoretsky park and in the natural complex No. 178. In the nature reserve “Valley of the Setun River” – four individuals. The beavers were most active on the Khimka River: they built one dam and a hut there.
In several other natural areas, it was not possible to see animals, but experts found their traces: dams and huts were found in the Tsaritsyno park and in the valley of the Rzhavka river in the Zelenogradsky complex.
Preparing for winter
In the fall, beavers, like many mammals, prepare for winter. As soon as it rains more and the water level in reservoirs rises, rodents begin to actively search for a convenient place for wintering and build dams.
In the fall, rodents also stock up on food. To do this, beavers gnaw the tree between the root and the beginning of the trunk so that when they fall, large branches are in the water. This is what they will eat all winter.
By the way, experts can determine the approximate age of beavers by the number of fallen trees and the width of the tracks from their lower incisors.
EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and or sentence structure not be perfect.