Post sponsored by NewzEngine.com

MIL OSI Translation. Region: Russian Federation –

On September 22, in Suzdal, the solemn closing and rewarding of the winners of the Cup of the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia in kettlebell lifting took place.

At the beginning of the closing ceremony, the creative teams of the institute – the choreographic ensemble “New Style” and the vocal-instrumental group “Bastion”, performed for the participants and guests of honor.

The parade of the winners and prize-winners of the competition was greeted by the head of the All-Russian Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia, Colonel of the Internal Service Vasily Ponkratov, Head of the Department for Organization of Service and Combat Training of the Personnel Directorate of the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia, Colonel of the Internal Service, Dmitry Dmitriev, and the chief judge of the competition, judge of the All-Russian category Sergei Bronnikov.

Individual winners are:

weight category up to 68 kg .:

1st place – Denis Nikolaev (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Kirov region);

II place – Andrey Vedrov (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Altai Territory);

III place – Rivil Kamalutdinov (GUFSIN of Russia in the Krasnoyarsk Territory);

weight category up to 73 kg .:

1st place – Stanislav Nesterenko (GUFSIN of Russia in the Chelyabinsk region);

II place – Dmitry Ananin (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for St. Petersburg and the Leningrad Region);

III place – Denis Berdinskikh (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Kirov region);

weight category up to 78 kg .:

1st place – Andrei Borodin (Volgograd branch of the GTSITOiS of the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia);

II place – Konstantin Rybin (GUFSIN of Russia in the Novosibirsk region);

III place – Igor Safin (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia in the Republic of Buryatia);

weight category up to 85 kg .:

1st place – Sergey Kravchenko (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Kaliningrad Region);

II place – Mikhail Zhurov (GUFSIN of Russia in the Chelyabinsk region);

III place – Vadim Dolgushin (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Tyumen Region);

weight category over 85 kg .:

1st place – Pavel Yangolenko (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Tomsk Region);

II place – Yan Pashkov (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Altai Territory);

III place – Denis Abdrakhmanov (GUFSIN of Russia in the Chelyabinsk region).

The winners in the relay are:

1st place – GUFSIN of Russia in the Chelyabinsk region;

II place – GUFSIN of Russia in the Novosibirsk region;

III place – the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia in St. Petersburg and the Leningrad Region.

A diploma for the best equipment and a memento from VTB Bank was awarded to Mikhail Zhurov (GUFSIN of Russia in the Chelyabinsk Region).

The absolute champion in the clean and jerk of two kettlebells in the biathlon with a score of 156 times was Sergei Kravchenko (Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia for the Kaliningrad Region).

Mikhail Shishov (Rosgvardia Directorate for the Vladimir Region) became the absolute champion in the snatch in the double event with a score of 251 times.

Nikolay Semenov (GUFSIN of Russia for the Nizhny Novgorod region) was awarded for the will to win.

The honorary diploma of the Director of the Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia was presented to the chief judge of the competition, judge of the All-Russian category, Sergei Bronnikov.

Also, diplomas for assistance in organizing the competition were awarded to the chief secretary, deputy chief secretaries and sports judges.

The guests of honor and the participants of the competition noted the high level of organization and conduct of the event.

Press service of the All-Russian Federal Penitentiary Service of Russia

EDITOR’S NOTE: This article is a translation. Apologies should the grammar and / or sentence structure not be perfect.

MIL OSI Russia News